HVAC digital marketing case study

How we grew conversions by 215.79% in three months for our HVAC client?

Free 20-min consultation

Client overview

A strong business ready for a stronger acquisition system.

An established heating and cooling company serving homeowners and businesses across its region. The team was known for dependable installation, maintenance, and repair—but its digital campaigns were not producing dependable demand.

01

Their objective

Generate qualified leads and sales within a fixed media budget, improve local brand awareness, and replace inconsistent advertising with a measurable acquisition plan.

02

The challenge

The campaign had to create sales during the HVAC off-season, with only three months to prove the model and improve performance.

Our digital marketing solution

Build a tighter paid-search funnel around urgent service intent.

Yellow restructured the PPC funnel around the services and search moments most likely to produce calls. Keyword bidding, negative keywords, ad groups, and landing-page messages were aligned to one conversion plan.

Research and A/B testing shaped a stronger promotional offer and clearer calls to action. Budget was moved toward the ads, audiences, and locations demonstrating the best commercial intent.

HVAC paid search campaign strategy and conversion planning

How we did it

Ten coordinated moves created one faster route to qualified calls.

The three-month sprint connected research, local visibility, content, and paid media around a single conversion target. Weekly performance reviews helped the team identify wasted spend quickly, strengthen the best-performing messages, and keep every channel focused on qualified service calls.

01

SEO strategy

02

Keyword research

03

On-page SEO

04

Local optimization

05

Authority building

06

Competitor analysis

07

Content marketing

08

Market research

09

Google Ads

10

PPC optimization

Free lead-magnet campaign

Turn useful expertise into measurable demand.

Helpful content creates a reason for the right prospect to engage before they are ready to buy. Yellow connects that value to focused promotion and clear follow-up.

  • Generate more qualified leads and conversions
  • Build a useful first-party contact list
  • Maintain prospect engagement and interest
  • Improve retention and sales follow-up
  • Amplify the impact of every campaign
Plan your campaign
Free growth playbook+215.79%

conversion growth

Strategy · Media · Conversion

The results

More leads, stronger conversion, and a dramatically lower cost per opportunity.

Within three months, qualified leads increased by 135.85%. More visits arrived through Google Ads, while better keyword alignment brought in prospects ready to book service.

After full optimization, conversion rate growth reached 215.79% and cost per lead fell by 81%.

Just as importantly, the client gained a repeatable off-season acquisition model. Weekly evidence now showed which searches, offers, and locations were most likely to create a valuable service call.

+215.79%conversion growth
+135.85%qualified leads
−81%cost per lead
3 monthstime to impact

Before + after analysis

See what changed—not just what increased.

Better results came from fixing the system behind the numbers: targeting, message, journey, and measurement.

Before Yellow

What held performance back.

  • Seasonal campaign inconsistency
  • Broad, inefficient keywords
  • Unclear offer and CTA
  • High cost per lead
After Yellow

What changed the trajectory.

  • Focused off-season demand
  • High-intent service terms
  • Tested promotion and messaging
  • 81% lower cost per lead

Spend less and earn more

A more relevant click became a more valuable service call.

The winning change was focus. Better keywords, clearer offers, and disciplined bidding helped the company reach people already looking for heating and cooling support.

That relevance improved interaction, reduced wasted spend, and gave the client a repeatable system for generating demand outside its busiest season.

I couldn't recommend the team more highly. Their work is impeccable and their communication is incredibly professional.

SB
Seth BrownAgency partner
★★★★★

White-label onboarding

A simple, confidential path from opportunity to delivery.

Your agency remains at the center of the client relationship. Yellow brings the audit, strategy, specialists, and reporting structure that make confident delivery possible.

01Discovery
02Access
03Audit
0490-day plan
05Launch

Your next growth story

Can Yellow take care of your clients?

Book a focused strategy call and see how our white-label team can support your agency's next result.

Book a free strategy call