Cold email outreach case study

How cold email created $8,000 in opportunities in one month.

Free 20-min consultation

Client overview

A strong business ready for a stronger acquisition system.

A US-based digital marketing agency with strong delivery capabilities but limited internal capacity for scalable lead generation and outbound outreach.

01

Their objective

Expand the client roster and revenue through a managed cold-email program that could deliver qualified conversations and measurable sales opportunities.

02

The challenge

The agency needed specialist email infrastructure, reliable lead sourcing, qualification, and a way to operate larger campaigns without damaging deliverability.

Our digital marketing solution

Build the outbound engine before increasing send volume.

Yellow established the technical sending infrastructure, sourced and qualified prospects, and managed campaign execution through Instantly.ai. Messaging was shaped around relevance rather than volume alone.

Deliverability, opens, clicks, replies, and opportunity quality were reviewed together so each round of outreach improved the next one.

Cold email outreach campaign content and lead qualification workflow

How we did it

A complete outreach system—from infrastructure to booked conversations.

Every stage protected sender health while improving the relevance and commercial value of replies. Clean data, careful audience segments, controlled sending volume, and responsive message testing worked together to turn outreach activity into conversations the sales team could genuinely progress.

01

Domain setup

02

Mailbox warming

03

Lead sourcing

04

Data validation

05

Audience segments

06

Message strategy

07

Sequence build

08

Campaign launch

09

Reply handling

10

Reporting

Free lead-magnet campaign

Turn useful expertise into measurable demand.

Helpful content creates a reason for the right prospect to engage before they are ready to buy. Yellow connects that value to focused promotion and clear follow-up.

  • Generate more qualified leads and conversions
  • Build a useful first-party contact list
  • Maintain prospect engagement and interest
  • Improve retention and sales follow-up
  • Amplify the impact of every campaign
Plan your campaign
Free growth playbook$8,000

opportunity value

Strategy · Media · Conversion

The results

Eleven thousand sends became sixteen real opportunities.

In one month, the campaign sent 11,900 emails and achieved a 43% open rate, a 1.1% click rate, and a 2% reply rate.

The most important result was 16 qualified opportunities potentially worth $8,000 in new business, with many replies progressing to Google Meet conversations.

The agency also finished with protected sending infrastructure, validated prospect data, and a measured outreach process it could repeat without rebuilding the channel from scratch.

$8,000opportunity value
11,900emails sent
43%open rate
16solid opportunities

Before + after analysis

See what changed—not just what increased.

Better results came from fixing the system behind the numbers: targeting, message, journey, and measurement.

Before Yellow

What held performance back.

  • No dedicated infrastructure
  • Manual prospect research
  • Limited outreach expertise
  • No scalable campaign system
After Yellow

What changed the trajectory.

  • Protected sending foundation
  • Qualified lead pipeline
  • Measured sequence strategy
  • 16 commercial opportunities

Spend less and earn more

Volume created reach. Relevance created revenue.

The campaign succeeded because infrastructure, data quality, messaging, and reply handling were managed as one workflow.

Instead of chasing vanity metrics, the program optimized toward useful conversations—giving the agency a repeatable outbound channel and a clear line to revenue.

I couldn't recommend the team more highly. Their work is impeccable and their communication is incredibly professional.

SB
Seth BrownAgency partner
★★★★★

White-label onboarding

A simple, confidential path from opportunity to delivery.

Your agency remains at the center of the client relationship. Yellow brings the audit, strategy, specialists, and reporting structure that make confident delivery possible.

01Discovery
02Access
03Audit
0490-day plan
05Launch

Your next growth story

Can Yellow take care of your clients?

Book a focused strategy call and see how our white-label team can support your agency's next result.

Book a free strategy call